Wu Ting
How would you explain ‘apprehend’ in the context? Only Lorenzo is cheerless, but that’s nothing new. He frets, whether on or off duty, a worried monument pulling on his huge black moustache, his face burned to red leather from the hours spent staring out at the menacing world. His forehead, a startling white above the line made by his hat, when he removes it for supper. Protecting Lev(Lev Trotsky) has been a terrifying charge since the day they walked off the planks at Tampico. Lorenzo has apprehended dozens of threats, not only the barefoot vigilantes but also the cool plots of Mexican Stalinists. Lately Toledano has been going to unionists’ meetings, offering cash to any man willing to put a bullet in Trotsky. Most men these days need the money. How would you explain ‘apprehend’ in the sentence: Lorenzo has apprehended dozens of threats? Thanks! PS: It’s from The Lacuna by Kingsolver. Lorenzo is one of Lev’s guards.
Aug 5, 2014 9:57 AM
Answers · 2
In this context it means something like "capture" -- as in "The police apprehended the crook."
August 5, 2014
it means that he received many threats, the meaning is quite direct nothing ambiguous about it
August 5, 2014
