毛毛儿
Why are the western law of cousin marriage quite tolerant? In China, being married between cousins is not permitted by law 。 but in the UK,、USA and other western countries,cousins can get married, why are the western countries quite tolerant to cousin marriage ?
Aug 5, 2014 11:23 AM
Answers · 13
First cousin marriage is legal in Britain. Although there is evidence that first cousin marriages might produce children with genetic defects there are many people who say the statistics show the danger to be insignificant. "The jury is still out," perhaps. (I like this expression - do you know what it means?) There's an article in The Daily Mail today - you might like to read it. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2355277/Warning-cousin-marriages-Unions-blood-relatives-Pakistani-community-account-birth-defects-children.html
August 5, 2014
It's more polite to use English on an English forum please.
August 5, 2014
P.S. The answer to questions like this is always part logic or biology, but mostly culture. For example, in the U.K. before 1907 if a man's wife died, it was illegal for him to marry his wife's sister. (His "Deceased wife's sister.") Why? There's no genetic or biological logic to it. The sister isn't a closer relation to him. It was based on culture and religion. It just "wasn't right." Why not? Because it just wasn't. Then in 1907 a law was passed and it became legal. As for your question, I would hazard a guess but it's just a guess. My impression is that in Chinese culture, people FEEL closer to their "extended family" than they do in the United States, and therefore--regardless of genetics--marriage between cousins is more likely to FEEL "wrong."
August 5, 2014
The United States has fifty different states. Everything having to do with marriage and family is governed by state law, not federal law. The laws are different in every state! See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cousin_marriage_law_in_the_United_States_by_state and look at the map! First cousin marriage is legal in about 1/3 of the states, illegal in about 1/2 of the states, and is a CRIMINAL OFFENSE (!!!) in five states.
August 5, 2014
There are restrictions. Marriage to a first cousin is not allowed , because it can lead to genetic mutations with unfortunate results. I suspect part of the reason why there are not other limitations come from the small size of the British aristocracy. They only married among themselves and it led to most being related in some way. Often it was the cousins you got to meet at family get togethers and so romances would form between distant cousins- leading to marriage.
August 5, 2014
Show more
