Danielle Wang
を&で 公園を散歩する。&公園で散歩する。 Can I deem these two the same?Which one do you use more? THX:)
Aug 5, 2014 2:03 PM
Answers · 3
You use 公園を散歩する。It is grammatically incorrect to say 公園で散歩をする。 Which feels weird since you usually say で when you do an activity at a place. Like 学校で勉強する or レストランで働いている。 But under following circumstances, it is correct to use を instead of で: If it is a place that you go through. 公園のなかを走る。大通りを歩く。 If it is a place that aparts from other places. 船が港を離れる。10時にうちを出る。 If you use following verbs. 訪ねる 訪れる 訪問する  Ex. 村の歴史をよく知っている老人を訪ねる。 友人のおみまいで病院を訪れる。 先生の研究室を訪問する。 Good luck and please ask if you did not understand what I meant or if you want to know anything else ^_^
August 5, 2014
