Iris
Are there any other verbs possible with the noun "warning" in a negative sentence like this? For example, She didn't listen to his warning. I'm also thinking of the verb "take", but I'm not sure if it is possible in this sentence without an adverb.
Aug 5, 2014 7:10 PM
Answers · 6
And on her side (the receiving end of the warning), you can use the verb "to heed" or "to give/pay heed to" "She did not give heed to his warning" "She did not pay heed to his warning" "She did not heed his warning" To heed is similar to "to listen", used particularly with the idea of listening attentively to warnings and acting upon them.
August 5, 2014
You could also say 'She took no notice of his warning'
August 5, 2014
To give a warning. E.g. He did not give her any warning.
August 5, 2014
