Kanishka Chathuranga
I know this short sentence is wrong, but I don't know how ? :( Arabian Nights 2000 - One of my favorite fantasy TV movie. Still increasing the imdb MOVIEmeter of it.
Aug 5, 2014 10:26 PM
Answers · 4
Presuming you're purposely writing in short-hand, the only mistake there is "movie" should be in plural form. E.g one of my parents one of my friends one of my books
August 5, 2014
As Tobias mentioned, your writing appears to be a "shorthand" or abbreviated version, rather than a complete, grammatically correct sentence, which in English includes a subject (or an implied subject) and a verb. If you want full, complete sentences, it should be written more like this: Arabian Nights 2000 is one of my favorite fantasy TV movies. I am still increasing the imdb MOVIEmeter of it. I'm not familiar with the imdb MOVIEmeter. If it's something that increases by itself based on viewer response, you could say "The imdb MOVIEmeter of it is still increasing." I don't understand exactly what you are trying to express here, so I'm not sure what the correct words should be. I hope that's helpful!
August 5, 2014
