Abbas
meaning of a word? what's the meaning of profection ?
Aug 6, 2014 12:23 PM
Answers · 4
It's a mostly obsolete word meaning advance or progression that you might see in the context of astrology. Profection Profection is a time lord system, based on a progression in the order of the signs from a given starting point. There are annual, monthly and daily profections for each planet or lot (arabic part). A "profection" is simply a "jump" from one sign to the next. For instance, an annual profection jumps from one sign to the next on your birthdate every year. If Fortuna was in Gemini when you were born, then the annual profection for Fortuna on your next birthday would be Cancer and so on. Profections also include any arbitrary symbolic movements, such as a day for a year, known as symbolic directions. http://www.astrologycom.com/glossp.html
August 6, 2014
The meaning of "profection'' it,s going forward
August 6, 2014
Do you perhaps mean protection or perfection?
August 6, 2014
