Prospero
what is the difference between "even, also, too " ? Do they all mean the same thing ?
Aug 6, 2014 3:33 PM
Answers · 3
Yes, "also" and "too" are the same, although "too" has other meanings as well (for example, the food is too hot to eat). "Even" also has two meanings, but I think in case you can use this: it joins two statements that should be opposites but aren't. "I like to sit outside even when it rains" or "He's very nice even though he yells a lot."
August 6, 2014
also and too have same meaning but "even " used to show that something is surprising unexpected or extreme.
August 6, 2014
also and too have same meaning but "even " used to show that something is surprising unexpected or extreme.
August 6, 2014
