Dima
....ability for faster adjustment to target Tier 1 Capital.... Bank controls a set of variables: book leverage, market leverage, Tier 1 Capital Ratio, etc. Each of these variables have its target value - which should be reached sooner or later. I'm not sure how to say it correctly: the target T1CR, the target of the T1CR, or the target for the T1CR. The sentence is: ...ability for faster adjustment to target Tier 1 Capital
Aug 6, 2014 9:32 PM
Answers · 2
I can say this much: in U.S. English it is common and correct business English to say "the target X" to mean "the desired goal value for X." For example, this is from a 2005 report from the National Bureau of Economic Research: "Recognizing this relationship, it may be sensible to lower the target inflation rate in an economy where real interest rates permanently decline..." I don't know the grammar; I feel that the noun "target" is being used as an adjective, as often happens in English. I feel that it would be grammatically more correct to say "the targetED inflation rate," but in real life that would sound wrong and it is not what is used.
August 7, 2014
