Cherry
What is the meaning of "cows" in this sentence? Why do it use "came"? The guests stayed till the cows came home. What is the meaning of "cows" in this sentence? Why do it use "came"?
Aug 7, 2014 2:55 AM
Answers · 6
That is a figure of speech referring to a time when most people were farmers. Cows were used to being milked at a particular time every day and would come in from the pasture at the end of the day. "The guests stayed till the cows came home." is another way of saying that the guests stayed for too long - they stayed all day long. The word came is a past tense form of the word "come" - which matches it the other verb in that sentence, "stayed". It is talking about an action that happened in the past.
August 7, 2014
Hi Cherry, 'till the cows came home', is an American idiom which means; for a long, long time.
August 7, 2014
