Janen
Le dí las llaves a silvia.Can someone explain why there's le at the beginning?
Aug 7, 2014 5:42 AM
Answers · 8
Whoa, have to clear things up before people get confused. "Le" is NOT a reflexive pronoun. It is an indirect object pronoun. "Him/her." Conversely, "lo/la" are direct object pronouns. "It." An example of a reflexive pronoun: me cepillé los dientes. "Me" is the reflexive pronoun here; you are doing an action that affects youself--brushing your teeth. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iopro1.htm Source: Spanish major, grammar lover.
August 7, 2014
What???? You don't use "le" because it's "yo" who did the action. For example: nosotros le dimos la llave a María. I see where the problem is: there are two indirect objects ("le" and "a María"). This is what we call reduplicación del pronombre. In Spanish it is always possible to reduplicate the pronoun (and it's compulsory in some cases). Here you could omit it (you can say di las llaves a María), but it sounds more natural with "le" in the beginning. I can't give you any logical explanation, it's just how we use it. Some examples with double indirect object (in capital letters): -LES dije A TODOS lo que íbamos a hacer. -(A MÍ) ME gusta el helado de chocolate. -LE dieron un premio A JUAN. Hope it helps! -
August 7, 2014
I think I should answer in english... right? This is a very special spanish grammar form. That "le" is a "pronombres reflexivo", and it give the sense of the action is heading an object. For example "I help" I would say "yo ayudo", "I" is doing the action. "I give you" in this case "you" is receiving the action. So in this case you have to use the "pronombre reflexivo" that correspond to "you" wich is "te" and it goes between who is doing the action and the action. So it goes like "yo TE ayudo" However if you say "ayudo" it understood that is "yo" who did the action, so you dont have to say "yo", so you can say "te ayudo" and the meaning is complete. in this phrase "Le dí las llaves" as Edgar said, the complete phrase would be "yo le di" meaning "I gave her", but you dont have to say "yo". Too much information eh?
August 7, 2014
Usas "Le" al comienzo porque esta es una forma de hacer referencia de que tu eres la persona que entrego la llave "YO Le entregue la llave a Silvia" "YO le dí las llaves a Silvia", pero en estos casos podemos omitir el "Yo" .
August 7, 2014
In english I give the key to silvia. In spanish would be Yo le di las llaves a silvia, but in spanish we don't say in that way, so we don't add the pronouns YO like a english that always you put the pronouns
March 26, 2015
Show more
