Anna
Repeating after sb. How do you express "to repeat (after sb.)" in Chinese? I mean the situation when A says something and B "answers" by repeating the words that A just said, like a parrot.
Aug 7, 2014 7:24 AM
Answers · 10
跟 我 说 = gēn wǒ shuō
August 11, 2014
"能不能别学我说话“
August 16, 2014
We need to be careful about the nuances of different languages here. 1. repeat after me This means "Say again what I have just said in the way I said it in order to learn it". It is a conscious instruction. In Chinese, it is "我每说一句,你照样跟着说一句,把这个学会。" This applies to singing as well. The verb is 唱. Replace 说 with 唱. 2. He just repeats what I say, like a parrot. 他像鹦鹉学舌, 我说什么,他就说什么。 3."Stop repeating everything I say." 别学我说话。 This is not neutral at all, just as the English original is not neutral. The English original is quite rude and peremptory (unless when you are playing with a close friend or a lover).
August 11, 2014
If you are a little child 学我是小狗! IS OK! If you are older 别学我说话 IS OK
August 7, 2014
不要重复我的话
August 7, 2014
Show more
