loulou703
does "did not expand"= "didn't have"? The National Partnership for Women & Families assigned a grade to each state based on a scoring system. States that received an F grade did not expand upon federal leave and workplace protections 【does "did not expand"= "didn't have"? or dose it mean "they have time offs for new mothers, but not doing so well?"】
Aug 7, 2014 12:29 PM
Answers · 7
"expand upon" means "give a fuller report on". "expand" means "making more extensive" Which one did you actually see? They mean different things.
August 7, 2014
Yes, exactly. Business Week should have written the way Toni did: " States that failed to increase protections received an F grade."
August 8, 2014
"States that received an F grade did not expand upon federal leave and workplace protections" It means that the state failed to grow or increase it's program allowances for federal leave and workplace protections. States that received better grades probably increased their protections for women and families, and probably increased the allowable leave time for family situations, while states that failed to increase protections received an F grade.
August 7, 2014
It means they only had federal leave and workplace protections - nothing more.
August 7, 2014
