David
Which one does sound better? Never before historical change has been as accelerated as it is now, during the techonological age. Never before has historical change been as accelerated as it is now, during the techonological age. Which one does sound better? and why? Thanks !
Aug 7, 2014 10:33 PM
Answers · 7
Hi David, this one sounds the best: 'Never before has historical change been as accelerated as it is now, during the technological age.' Plus I corrected the spelling of technological.
August 7, 2014
Number two. The verb must wrap the subject in this case.
August 7, 2014
"Which one sounds better?" By adding "does", you seem a little frustrated. I agree with the other members - the second sentence sounds "better"... maybe because the first sentence is incorrect anyway?
August 7, 2014
