Ruby Chen
"fix" and "cook", which one is more commonly when I mention a meal or a dish?
Aug 8, 2014 6:42 AM
Answers · 5
The word "cook" is more widely used when talking about a meal or a dish, rather than "fix." There are some occasions when you can use the word "fix" to mean the same thing, such as in the phrase "Can you fix us something to eat?"
August 8, 2014
A 3rd option is "prepare".
August 8, 2014
When you say, "I'll fix you up a meal" it's just a way to say "I'll cook you something" in slang. In fact, "fix" can be used in many different situations in which it doesn't mean "to repair". For example, "he fixed me up with his cousin" - here, fix means matchmaking. So, only use "fix" if you're more comfortable with slangs.
August 8, 2014
