Ilse van den Bosch
A few Question 1: When you use 'yo' before a verb and when not? Because the verb itself tell you allready that it's about "I". For example; vivo (I live), estudio (I study), tengo (I have). Is it enough to us 'yo' one time in the begin of the sentence? Question 2: What's the difference between 'y' and 'e'? Is it correct that it both mean 'and'? If yes, when do you use 'y' and when 'e'? Question 3: When do you use the verb 'ser' and when do you use 'estar'? Is it true that they both mean 'are'? Question 4: When do you use for example estoy and está before a verb?
Aug 8, 2014 11:21 AM
Answers · 6
Sorry!!! when the word begins with "Hie" yes you should use the conjunction "and" for example: -Tigre y hiena ----> Correct -Tigre e hiena ----> Wrong
August 11, 2014
Question 2 The vowel "e" replaces the word "Y" when the following word begins with "i" or "hi" for example: - Juan e Ignacio ---> Right - Juan y Ignacio ---> Wrong - Lana e hilo ----> Right - Lana y hilo ---> Wrong But when the word begins with "Hie" yes you should use the conjunction "and" for example: - El tigre y la hiena ---> Right - El tigre e la hiena ----> Wrong I hope you serve!
August 11, 2014
Thanks for the help but my Spanish isn't good enough to understand this. I just started to learn Spanish last sunday, so can someone explain me in English please?
August 8, 2014
"U" en vez de "o" y "e" en vez de "y" son como "an" en vez de "a" en inglés. Disculpa.
August 8, 2014
http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/subject_pronoun.htm Hablantes del inglés y otros idiomas que requieren el pronombres de sujeto tienen la tendencia de usar "yo", "tú", etc. demasiado. En general, no los usan excepto para énfasis o aclaración. "U" en vez de "o" e "e" en vez de "y" son como "an" en vez de "a" en inglés.
August 8, 2014
Show more
