Ana
Is it perfect to demonstrate or for demonstrating? I have a doubt in this sentence: "This paceful area is perfect for demonstrating that we also know how to have fun" "it's perfect for demonstrating" sounds weird to me I would say it suits better "it's perfect to demonstrate that...". Can anyone explain me the differences and why the first sentence is the correct? Thank you
Aug 8, 2014 6:34 PM
Answers · 5
"This peaceful area is perfect for demonstrating that we also know how to have fun" is correct. We wouldn't use "it's" because it's is a contraction of it is, but we could say ""It is perfect for demonstrating that we also know how to have fun" Notice that "It", a pronoun, takes the place of "peaceful area", a compound noun.
August 8, 2014
To demonstrate = to show for demonstrating = in order to show
August 8, 2014
