emar
lose sleep over why do you use the preposition " over " here? Isn´t it right to say simply : lose sleep? Thank you
Aug 8, 2014 10:17 PM
Answers · 3
It is an abbreviated way to say, "I wouldn't lose any sleep over that problem". While you could say, "I wouldn't lose any sleep", you would lose the intended effect. To give the intended meaning of not being worried about something, you have to say, "I wouldn't lost any sleep over it.". It's like saying, "Don't worry about it!".
August 8, 2014
We usually use 'not lose sleep over' to mean 'to not worry'. E.g. I'm not going to lose any sleep over it....either I'll get the job or I won't! Try not to lose any sleep over him...he's a total loser! I wouldn't lose any sleep over it - what will be will be...
August 8, 2014
...but what are you losing sleep for...? Your losing sleep over the dog barking next door.
August 8, 2014
