Yulia
위해(서) /위한 how to use? I know what is the difference between V기 위해(서) N 를/을 위한,but i absolutely confused about the difference between V기 위해(서) and V기 위한 o.O for example in these sentences instead of 위해(서) 위한 is used...why?? >경찰은 도둑을 잡기 위한 함정을 놓았다. >그는 마지막으로 그녀의 사랑을 얻기 위한 노력을 한 번 더 했다. >나는 농장 집을 지키기 위한 거의 한 마리 가지고 있다. Could you,please, explain me this grammar,may be some else example that I could finally understand;)
Aug 8, 2014 10:23 PM
Answers · 1
위해서 is followed by a verb. 위한 is followed by a noun. 함정 = 'a trap' - (noun). 도둑을 잡기 위한 함정 - "a trap to catch thieves" 경찰은 도둑을 잡기 위한 함정을 놓았다 - "the police set a trap to catch thieves" 노력 = effort (a noun) 그는 마지막으로 그녀의 사랑을 얻기 위한 노력을 한 번 더 했다. = "he made one last effort to win her love" 거위 = a goose (noun) 지키기 위한 거위 = a goose for protection 나는 농장 집을 지키기 위한 거위 한 마리 가지고 있다. = I have a goose to protect the farmhouse.
August 8, 2014
