Anotherworld
In the phrase, "in more than 95% of cases", what does "cases" mean? An example of image processing is fingerprint recognition. Fingerprints of a number of known criminals are taken. The print is a black and white image. These fingerprints are stored in computer databases. When a fingerprint is found at a place where a crime has been committed, it is compared with those stored in the computer databases. Fingerprint experts provide a method of comparison of the prints, and this is used by a computer program for comparing fingerprints. This reduces considerably the time to search through files and identify prints of those whose prints are close to the ones found at the place where a crime was committed. Currently available algorithms for fingerprint identification have excellent recognition. They correctly identify the person involved in more than 95% of cases. In the phrase, "in more than 95% of cases", what does "cases" mean? I think it is situation or occasion. Is it right? Please help me!
Aug 8, 2014 11:43 PM
Answers · 3
It means "instances".
August 8, 2014
The situation affecting or relating to a particular person or thing
August 9, 2014
