GMP
Don't have or haven't? I don´t know when I should use one or the other
Aug 9, 2014 2:20 AM
Answers · 4
El verbo "have" en inglés tiene dos significados. "Tener" y "haber". Si lo usas con el sentido de "tener", lo niegas con un auxiliar en todos los tiempo. Si lo usas con el sentido de "haber" lo niegas sin auxiliar en presente y en pasado, pero con auxiliar en futuro y condicional. I have a dog = tengo un perro. I do not have a dog = no tengo un perro. I had a dog = tenía un perro. I did not have a dog = no tenía un perro. I will have a dog = tendré un perro. I will not have a dog = no tendré un perro. I would have a dog = tendría un perro. I would not have a dog = no tendría un perro. I have written a letter = he escrito una carta. I have not written a letter = no he escrito una carta. I had written a letter = había escrito una carta. I had not written a letter = no había escrito una carta. I will have written a letter = habré escrito una carta. I will not have written a letter = no habré escrito una carta. I would have written a letter = habría escrito una carta. I would not have written a letter = no habría escrito una carta. Ahora. Hace 60 u 80 años atrás, la gente sí usaba la negación directa (sin auxiliar) sobre el verbo "have" con el significado de "tener", pero eso ya no se hace... pero sí es posible que te encuentres con frases como: Do you have money? = ¿tienes dinero? I have not = no tengo. Lo que contradice mi explicación, pero como dije, eso ya no se hace. Espero que eso te ayude.
August 9, 2014
'Have' is only an auxiliary verb when it's part of a perfect tense (present perfect, past perfect etc.). Otherwise it acts as a normal verb and requires 'do' (except in out-of-date language or in some parts of England).
August 9, 2014
Here GMP; I don't have the time to watch TV. You gave the book to your friend, now you don't have it anymore. I haven't the patience for this right now. Did you text your brother... why haven't you spoken to him yet?
August 9, 2014
"Don't have" is a negative form of the present tense: I don't have money (No tengo dinero) - HAVE is the main verb "Haven't" is used to form the present perfect: I haven't had money (No he tenido dinero) - HAVE is an auxiliary verb. I hope it helps. :)
August 9, 2014
