Jody
what does "mapping assignment"here mean? While this may sound counterintuitive at first, be wary of buying into your boss’s agenda hook, line, and sinker. Of course, you will want to be supportive and dedicate yourself to the team’s projects. But understand that no one’s interests will be fully aligned with yours—not even your boss’s. Their agenda may be deeply at odds with what you are trying to accomplish in your position and in your career. During the hiring process, everyone puts on the team smile, but it will take time to understand where your boss really stands and what his or her true plans are. Advance cautiously, and include your boss in your mapping assignment.
Aug 9, 2014 6:56 AM
Answers · 1
Look at where this comes from : http://www.businessweek.com/articles/2014-07-02/what-to-do-when-you-start-your-first-job The previous paragraph says "Think of your early weeks and months as a B-school assignment. Map the organization to gain a deep understanding about the people and the place and who is most likely to advance your objectives". So it's talking about that "assignment" to study/map the organisation.
August 9, 2014
