[Deactivated user]
In the English language why do you write "I" with a capital letter and "you" with a small letter?
Aug 9, 2014 7:01 AM
Answers · 11
I have wondered that myself, and have wondered why "I" is capitalized, but "me" and "myself" aren't. Deep down, maybe it's because we English-speakers value ourselves more highly than we value others. If you look back earlier in the history of English (the US Constitution, for example), you will see a great number of words, mostly nouns, capitalized. This has made me wonder if English originally borrowed its capitalization rules from German, but if most of it wore off. Just our arrogance has kept ourselves capitalized.
August 9, 2014
Daniel, "я" is totally different from "R": https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ya_(Cyrillic).
August 9, 2014
In Old and Middle English, the word for “I” was closer to its German cousin, “ich,” and it was often spelled “ic.” At this point, the word was not capitalized. However, the pronunciation changed over time and so did the spelling, losing the consonant c. At first, the new word, i, was left lowercase. However, it began to grow taller than other words. It grew for a silly reason: a single letter looks bad. Look at it: i. How sad. By the time Chaucer wrote The Canterbury Tales in the late 1300s, I, the personal pronoun, was slightly taller than its lowercase equivalent. From that point on, it was typically capitalized. http://blog.dictionary.com/whycapitali/
August 9, 2014
Hah Peachey. I thought to ask: "Why do Russians write their "я" backwards?"
August 9, 2014
Uhmm... because Russian is not English. :)
August 9, 2014
Show more
