Kewin
Męskoosobowy/niemęskoosobowy I thought that I understood the difference between these cases, but it occurs that not. So I'd like someone to explain me thoroughly in which cases I have to use the męskoosobowy and the niemęskoosobowy form. Let's take a sentence : widzielyśmy naszych rodziców ≠ widziałyśmy naszych rodziców I give some leads. In my mother language, we've got this rule : - a group of male is masculine - a group of female is feminine - a group which contains at least one male is masculine, no matter how many females there are So the question for me is "Who hides behind the verb widzielyśmy/widziałyśmy?" A group of male? A group of non-male? A group with one male and some non-male? Etc... Thanks in advance for your enthusiastic answers
Aug 9, 2014 12:42 PM
Answers · 2
The rules are the same: - a group of male is masculine forma męskoosobowa widzieliśmy, robiliśmy, śpiewaliśmy, tańczyliśmy - a group of female is feminine forma niemęskosobowa widziałyśmy, robiłyśmy, śpiewałyśmy, tańczyłyśmy - a group which contains at least one male is masculine, no matter how many females there are forma męskosobowa widzieliśmy, robiliśmy, śpiewaliśmy, tańczyliśmy forma niemęskoosobowa jest tylko, jeżeli mówimy o grupie kobiet, dziewczyn.
August 9, 2014
