Diah
Confused. Which is (more) correct between "a few years" and "few years"? Why does one of them use "a"? Do just because "a" they have a different meaning? *I also want to ask: What's the difference between few and some?
Aug 9, 2014 1:23 PM
Answers · 8
"a few years" is correct, and needs to the article "a". Saying "few years" is incomplete. "few" and "some" are used with countable and uncountable nouns.
August 9, 2014
The answers already given are correct in most situations, but there are cases when "few years' is used in which "few" is an adjective to emphasize rarity: "Few years have had so much hot weather" "Few years have been this profitable for the company" In this context, "a few years" would be wrong.
August 9, 2014
