Jay Kim
a simple question. If a speaker say "Our company offers three meals, however, you will need to pay for breakfast." then, the speaker expects listener to come to the company to eat a meal one day ? I heard "you" in many sentences like "There were a lot animals in the park where you can feed." It sounds weird from Korean point of mind though..
Aug 9, 2014 1:25 PM
Answers · 11
In my opinion the company is saying that they provide 3 meals free to staff/attendees, but breakfast must be paid for. For example, that might mean they provide lunch, dinner, and a light evening meal.
August 9, 2014
"아침 식사는 요금을 지불 해야 합니다" "공원에는 먹이를 줄 수 있는 동물이 많았어요" There's no "you" in korean in those sentences, but if you ask yourself WHO pays for breakfast? WHO feeds the animals? That's the 'meaning of you'. It just means 'the relevant person'; 'the person doing the activity'.
August 9, 2014
In English we use the word 'you' not just to refer to someone in the second person, but also instead of saying 'one'. 'One' means 'someone', 'a person', 'people'... "At the bakery, you can buy many types of bread", really means "At the bakery, one can buy many types of bread" So, "Our company offers three meals, however, you will need to pay for breakfast." The speaker does not necessarily mean, when you come here, you will need to pay. It is just a general way of saying that the company offers three meals, but if someone wanted breakfast, they must pay for it themselves.
August 11, 2014
Assuming no tricks are involved by the company, then dinner and lunch are “Supposed” to be paid by the company, whereas you have to pay for your breakfast.
August 10, 2014
"Our company offers three meals, however, you will need to pay for breakfast." Lunch & dinner are paid for by the company, breakfast is on you. There's another use of "you" that might seem odd. "on you" means that it's your responsibility. So while they provide 3 meals, only 2 are paid for by the company.
August 9, 2014
Show more
