[Deactivated user]
All-out? I am reading a text which says "...have kept our refineries running at an all-out pace." I googled about its meaning and the result was complete, entire, full. But, how do I use it in a sentence? Like: "He ordered to his team to work as all-out". Is that right? Could you tell me an example?
Aug 9, 2014 1:59 PM
Answers · 6
It can be used as an adjective : "all-out war", "all-out pace", etc. As an adverb, it's most commonly used with "go". So you would most likely say "He ordered his team to go all-out".
August 9, 2014
Your example statement is 90% correct, though I think I'd hate working for this boss. "He ordered to his team to work all-out."
August 9, 2014
i perfer NO2 floor,cause it's obviously a adj.~you therefore can put it in any position if a single adj. word suppose to exist in a sentense as your will~
August 9, 2014
