Adam
are there some kind of rules to know if the word is feminine or muscular or neutral ? :)
Aug 9, 2014 4:16 PM
Answers · 5
There are some very basic rules; if it ends in "-schaft" "-ung" or "-heit", it's feminine. Similarly, if it ends in "-chen", it's neutral. Other than that, it's random, sadly.
August 9, 2014
Hello , Actually, the best way is to learn a noun with its definite article. For singular nouns take this: die> female nouns: die Frau, die Tochter, die Mutter der > male nouns: der Mann , der Hund, der Junge das > neuter: das Auto , das Kind, das Haus b) All nouns ending in -ung , heit, -keit are female: die Wohnung, die Krankheit, die Ewigkeit..... c) All nouns, ending in -chen are neuter, because they are demunatives: Thus: der Baum ( tree) > das Bäumchen (little tree) die Katze ( cat ) > das Kätzchen ( little cat) das Mädchen > girl NOTE: The last example also shows that we are refering to the grammatical gender f the noun and not to the biological gender: A girl is a female person ( biological gender ) but it is Mädchen - so the ending is -chen and the grammatical gender is neuter > das Mädchen. I hope this helps a bit.
August 9, 2014
