Wu Ting
How would you explain ‘cocking their heads at beetles’? In Lev’s new study, he sets his chair so he can see out the window into the courtyard where they scuttle around, cocking their heads at beetles in the dust. How would you explain ‘cocking their heads at beetles’ in the last sentence? Does it mean the chickens cocked their heads and looked for the beetles, OR the chickens cocked their heads and pecked at the beetles? Thanks!
Aug 10, 2014 8:41 AM
Answers · 3
cocking their heads at beetles > raising their heads at beetles
August 10, 2014
verb cock "to turn, tip, or raise (part of your body or face) upward or to one side He cocked his head to one side. She cocked an eyebrow in disbelief. The dog sat with one ear cocked." Given the definition and examples, it means 'cocking their heads at beetles"
August 10, 2014
“Cocking” in this sense means to incline the head to one side, nothing more.
August 10, 2014
