Mami
About "it" in the expression: "I have to live with it." I found the sentence below, but I don't know why "it" is used in this context. "I inherited short fat legs from my parents, I 'll just have to live with it." I think: (1) a typo : legs ⇒ them or (2) it means the fact that I inherited short fat legs from my parents ⇒ it or (3) just an idiom Which one do you think is correct? Or all of them are wrong? Thank you.
Aug 10, 2014 2:21 PM
Answers · 9
"it" is a reference to the previous clause, and means you don't have to write "short fat legs" again. The phrase, "I'll just have to live with it", generally means that a situation cannot be changed and wishing it will change is pointless.
August 10, 2014
Number 2. By the way, "I'll just have to live with it" is a phrase.
August 10, 2014
Thank you, Jmat.
August 10, 2014
it = having short, fat legs
August 10, 2014
