Niwantha
What is the meaning of "Given" in the following sentence? Dear friends What is the meaning of "Given" in the following sentence? "Given the upcoming audit, only John can be released for the training programme" Regards Niwantha
Aug 11, 2014 5:26 AM
Answers · 4
Only John can be released for the training program because of the upcoming audit (which will need the rest of the staff) Given here means something like for the reason of..the reason why...with the idea that it is something that can,t be changed...it is a given.
August 11, 2014
Probably best/simplest would be 'because of'. A more accurate translation of 'Given XXX, YYY' would be 'If XXX happens, and it seems that it most likely will happen, then YYY'. It is used when something is very likely to happen, but not definite. It allows for the possibility that it will not happen.
August 11, 2014
