[Deactivated user]
What does it mean? the figurehead of not only having it all, but being able to somehow do it all too "We all have the same 24 hours that Beyoncé has” and its various iterations took the web by storm in late 2013 as the megastar became the figurehead of not only having it all, but being able to somehow do it all too
Aug 11, 2014 7:12 AM
Answers · 2
Hello Kolxerti, I didn't see the article but what it appears to mean is Beyoncé who is one of the most famous and influential people in the music industry ( a figurehead is a someone who leads without having any official power ). Quote " we all have the same 24 hours that Beyoncé has" , implies that she managed to do so many things in a 24 hour period in late 2013 that would have been impossible for anybody else to do without that level of influence or money but she made it happen and made it look simple. I hope this helps.
August 11, 2014
