Aii
How to use "Parrot-Phrasing" appropriately Hi, I have two questions about this phrase "parrot-phrasing". I understand what each word means and I assume that it could be convenient depending on circumstances.. Q1) How can I use this phrase appropriately?? Here are some of the quotes from the TV show I have been watching. (Note ; Angry man wanted his friend to take the break-up box to his ex girlfriend.) Jason ; He(Angry man)said he wanted you to have them(the box of a bunch of stuff that belongs to her.) Ex girlfriend ;That how he said it? Jason ; I might be parrot-phrasing a little. Q2) As for "I might be parrot-phrasing a little", what does he exactly mean by that? I would greatly appreciate your help.Ah! I feel like the stupidest learner in the whole wide world! I always take everything literally, please forget what I just posted the stupid question here! oh well...
Aug 11, 2014 9:03 AM
Answers · 8
I think it should be the word "to paraphrase" which means "to express the meaning of (the writer or speaker or something written or spoken) using different words, especially to achieve greater clarity. (taken from Google)" "I might be paraphrasing a little" means that the speaker is not quoting the original words perfectly, and that there are some parts that may be altered because the speaker does not remember what the original words were exactly.
August 11, 2014
Ha! It's called a malapropism (look up the word: you'll find hundreds of funny examples). He means "paraphrasing", but has used other words, thinking he's correct anyway. The funny thing is that the replacement words seem to have their own meaning. How would a parrot phrase that? :) This is usually written in dialogues to show the person doesn't really have any idea what they're talking about. Shakespeare and Dickens used this, and there's a good episode of The IT Crowd where one character says "pedal-stool" instead of "pedestal".
August 11, 2014
What you heard was "paraphrasing". Would you like to look it up in a dictionary and tell us what it means?
August 11, 2014
