[Deactivated user]
Meaning? "unless you're one of those DOS types who feel they have to spend a lot of time doing it"? From here: https://www.quora.com/What-are-different-ways-to-learn-hotel-management You might have to click on "Close & Read First Answer" Full context with the previous and next sentences: "Don't get into cold-calling, or telemarketing, unless you're specifically told to by someone who's micro-managing you, or unless you're one of those DOS types who feel they have to spend a lot of time doing it just to prove to management that they're trying. These are time-consuming techniques that are dismally ineffective by contrast to the time consumed doing them." What does he refer to by DOS here?
Aug 11, 2014 12:51 PM
Answers · 3
This means "Director of Sales." It is the title of a position in the hotel industry (and other industries that involve selling to customers). Cold calling is a sale method, and this article is suggesting that hotels not use it. The general idea that is being conveyed is that there are some people who have a boss that wants to see hours logged, rather than successful outcomes. In that situation, an employee may use cold calling as a way to pass the time, just to show the management that he is attempting to get new customers. If he spent less time doing more effective things, his management still would want more because they are focused on the hours, not the results.
August 11, 2014
