Shabnam
shake up What is the meaning of "shake up" in the following sentence? Creatives like to shake things up . Thanks a million
Aug 11, 2014 8:32 PM
Answers · 5
To shake things up means to break the status quo.
August 11, 2014
Shake things up is a colloquial term that means to do something that is unique and different than the norm. Also, it might mean extreme change. Example: The stock market was shaken up by the recession. So in this sentence, the creatives shake things up as they bring a different and unique point of view to everything, thus making them creative!
August 11, 2014
Thanks a million dear Paari.
August 11, 2014
Shake things up is a colloquial term that means to do something that is unique and different than the norm. Also, it might mean extreme change. Example: The stock market was shaken up by the recession. So in this sentence, the creatives shake things up as they bring a different and unique point of view to everything, thus making them creative!
August 11, 2014
