Dima
I have difficulties with articles Expecting future funding needs firms are expected to ... or Expecting the future funding needs firms are expected to Finally pecking order and trade-off theories were... or Finally the pecking order and the trade-off theories were.. Those who follow long-term plans and those who set short-term goals or Those who follow the long-term plans and those who set the short-term goals
Aug 11, 2014 9:50 PM
Answers · 3
In my view, the question of whether or not articles are required is very complicated. It is necessary to know the context, which is often not contained in a sentence standing alone. You often need to know what was said before the sentence you're asking about. I will give one example: "Finally pecking order and trade-off theories were..." This sentence is correct, if you are writing about the concept of pecking orders and trade-off theories, but not any specific pecking order or trade-off theory. "Finally the pecking order and the trade-offs were..." This sentence is also correct, if you are writing about a specific pecking order and specific trade-offs which were already identified or otherwise known to the reader. The same can be said about your two other pairs of sentences. Everything depends on whether the writer and reader have specific, identified "future funding needs", "long-term plans" and "short-term goals" in mind, or not.
August 12, 2014
The rule is to omit articles for non-specific plurals.
August 11, 2014
Correct ones: Expecting future funding needs, firms are expected to.... (the comma helps make it easier to understand). Finally the pecking order and the trade-offs were... Those who follow long-term goals and those who set short-term goals. If you include the whole sentence, it's a little bit easier to understand and help.
August 11, 2014
