Danielle
How can you describe the masculine vs feminine in Spanish??
Aug 12, 2014 9:23 AM
Answers · 3
Gendered language pertains to the association of the gender with its role in society. Objects usually employed with either gender, take on a gender identity.
August 12, 2014
In Spanish, there are many words that are either male or female that don't really have anything to do with their role is in society. Many words that you would imagine would have to be female, for instance "el útero", meaning "the uterus" are masculine and words that you would imagine would be masculine end up being feminine. Then, some are very confusing like "la mano". One of the hardest parts for me with Spanish is learning whether a word is masculine or feminine and remembering it. Drives me nuts!
August 13, 2014
Las formas linguisticas del castellano (español) tiene tres generos < masculino, femenino y neutro> Se establece una relacion entre un artículo y el sustantivo, el León, La Leona. Para el género masculino se utiliza <el, un, y palabras que terminan en "o" camarero> Para el género femenino se utiliza <la, una y palabras que teminan en "a" gallina> Para el género neutro se utiliza <lo, por ejemplo "lo comun"> espero que sea esta tu pregunta. saludos.
August 12, 2014
