[Deactivated user]
Per conoscere con certezza- translation I am currently reading an article and have across a sentence which starts 'Per conscere con certezza' I have translated as 'Knowing for certain' I am wondering if this is a correct translation? Many thanks and kind regards.
Aug 12, 2014 5:42 PM
Answers · 3
I think that a good translation (not knowing the wider context) could be "In order to know (it?) for certain"
August 18, 2014
The meaning is "with the aim to know [for sure]/[without doubts]"... you are surely more appropriate than me for rendering it in the best English. :-)
August 12, 2014
/per/ means /to/ or /in order to/. We need a longer context to try to answer you, but I don;t think that /per/ could be dropped as it carries much meaning.
August 12, 2014
