John
Could you tell me what the grammar rule of this sentence is? ex. She was the first woman to win this prize. In the above sentence, what kind of sentence section is "to win this prize"? Is it subject complement? Could you give me some other examples of this grammar rule?I would say" She was the first woman who won this prize.
Aug 12, 2014 11:09 PM
Answers · 4
我好像在哪里也见过。 It's also familiar to me but I don't remember where I read it.
August 13, 2014
我是在一本书上看到这句话,这个语法好像从来没见到。当然我也不知道怎么用? I read this sentence in a book, but I have not ever seen this grammar rule. And I don't know how to use it in my speak and writing
August 13, 2014
不好意思,我对这种语法真的一无所知!
August 13, 2014
I think that it's a prepositional phrase.
August 12, 2014
