Mundo
Dative case in farsi So be marks the Dative case. Does be express the target of the sentence? dokhtar be mard goft (Subject Object Verb) dokhtar goft be mard (Subject Verb Object) be mard goft dokhtar (Object Verb Subject) be mard dokhtar goft (Object Subject Verb) goft be mard dokhtar (Verb Object Subject) goft dokhtar be mard (Verb Subject Object)
Aug 13, 2014 4:56 AM
Answers · 7
You know, in Persian language we usually change the place of words together. In other words all sentences above can be correct, but some are better for conversation and some are better for poem! dokhtar be mard goft (Subject Object Verb) is better than others for conversation.
August 13, 2014
Er... what? The "target" of a sentence is never in dative case. Are you talking about accusative?
August 13, 2014
It virtually works the same way as "to" does in English.
August 13, 2014
1. Dokhtar be mard goft= the girl told to man Be mard gofteh shod= the man was told 2. Mard be dokhtar goft= the man told to girl Be dokhtar gofteh shod= the girl was told You know In Persian ,we don't have different between male and female in their Pronouns( Gender pronouns )
August 15, 2014
