Valeria
what is your opinion? what is your opinion about people who are not english people, not english speakers, but they teach other people english? for example, russian teachers of english teach russian children.
Aug 13, 2014 9:18 AM
Answers · 5
If they can do the job, then there's no problem at all. In fact, I've been very grateful for my non-native colleagues. Sometimes they can explain a concept faster and more clearly, thanks to their study and training. Admittedly, I had to re-learn a lot of rules before I started teaching. I could follow the rules intuitively, but I couldn't explain them well. I've heard students complaint that their last teacher wasn't a native speaker, as though it were a form of leprosy. I've also seen students blindly accept whatever an inexperienced "teacher" said just because the teacher was a native speaker... even if the teacher was explaining something poorly. Of course, as students we can't truly know until our skills have developed, so we go by other cues such as nationality. None of my non-native colleagues have ever pretended to be English geniuses, in spite of their advanced level. I've only ever seen problems online, where a non-native with intermediate English skills proclaims himself to be an expert in English, and misleads learners into thinking that the English he speaks is "perfect". Sometimes he simply lies about his nationality and claims to be native. I see this type turn up on italki every few months.
August 13, 2014
Often people who have learned a language have insights that native speakers don't - and no native speaker is perfect anyway.
August 13, 2014
As a native English speaker who teaches English, I have no problem with second language speakers teaching English if they have a high enough level of English that their students will learn proper pronunciation and gain a broad vocabulary. Anyone can teach grammar or set exercises, but a fluent English speaker is required for spoken English practice.
August 13, 2014
That's fine if objectively they have the required level of competence.
August 13, 2014
thank you for your attention)))
August 13, 2014
