Unknwon
what is deferint between :por y para
Aug 13, 2014 9:55 AM
Answers · 2
Hi Unknwon, these are their most common uses with simple examples in Spanish and English: ☆ POR _______________________ • Expressing movement along, through, around, by or about. → Anduve por las calles de la ciudad (I walked through the streets of the city). • Denoting a time or duration when something occurs. → Viajamos durante tres semanas (We're traveling for three weeks). • Expressing the cause (not the purpose) of an action. → Me caí por la nieve (I fell down because of the snow). • Meaning per. → Dos por ciento (Two percent). • Meaning supporting or in favor of. → Trabajamos por derechos humanos (We work for human rights). • Introducing the agent of an action after a passive verb. → Fue escrito por Bob Woodward (It was written by Bob Woodward). • Indicating means of transportation. → Viajaré por avión (I will travel by plane). • Used in numerous expressions. → Por ejemplo (For example) → Por favor (Please). ☆ PARA ______________________ • Meaning for the purpose of or in order to. → Para bailar la bamba, necesita una poca de gracia (In order to dance the bamba you need a little grace). • With a noun or pronoun as object, meaning for the benefit of or directed to. → Es para usted (It's for you). • Meaning to or in the direction of when referring to a specific place. → Voy para Europa (I'm heading to Europe). • Meaning by or for when referring to a specific time. → Necesito el regalo para mañana (I need the gift for tomorrow). → Vamos a casa de mi madre para el fin de semana (We're going to my mother's for the weekend). I really hope this helps you, Unknwon! Have a wonderful day!
August 14, 2014
Hello, I'm not that good in Spanish bit I can say that POR is used as BY, while PARA is used as FOR or TO. For example: This work was done BY me. Este trabajo fue hecho POR mí. This work was done FOR me. Este trabajo fue hecho para mi. Hope it was helpful.
August 13, 2014
