[Deactivated user]
the meaning of mount What does 'mount' mean in the sentence? The evidence that Sempill was trading Britain's secrets to Japan began to mount. and what does 'flyer' mean in the sentence? for another distinguished British naval flyer, it was only the beginning.
Aug 13, 2014 10:49 AM
Answers · 4
I believe 'mount', in this instance means something similar to 'amount'. So the sentence means that there was increasing evidence that Sempill was trading Britain's secrets to Japan. 'A flyer' is someone who flies aircrafts, although I've mostly seen it written as 'flier' :)
August 13, 2014
In the first example, "mount" means "build up". More and more evidence was found. I had to find the original text for the second example, and "flyer" means "pilot" in that context. It's not so clear because of the other sentences in between.
August 13, 2014
