Almira
Can you tell me differences between theese words ? Aim, goal, point, purpose
Aug 13, 2014 7:42 PM
Answers · 6
Aim a purpose or intention; a desired outcome. "our primary aim is to achieve financial discipline" Synonyms: objective, object, goal, end, target, design, desire, desired result, intention, intent, plan, purpose, object of the exercise, ambition, aspiration, wish, dream, hope, raison d'être the directing of a weapon or object at a target. "his aim was perfect, and the guard's body collapsed backward" Verb point or direct (a weapon or camera) at a target. "aim the camcorder at some suitable object" Synonyms: point, direct, train, sight, line up have the intention of achieving. "new French cooking aims at producing clear, fresh flavors and light textures" :Synonyms work toward, be after, set one's sights on, try for, strive for, aspire to, endeavor to achieve, essay for; intend, mean, have in mind/view, plan, resolve, propose, design Synonyms aim Noun objective, intent, target, bearing •objective, object, goal, end, target, design, desire, desired result, intention, intent, plan, purpose, object of the exercise, ambition, aspiration, wish, dream, hope, raison d'être •intent, purpose, design, intention •target, objective, object •bearing, heading Verb point, take aim at, work toward, target at, intend, get, aspire, purpose, take aim, calculate, target •point, direct, train, sight, line up •take aim at, fix on, zero in on, draw a bead on •work toward, be after, set one's sights on, try for, strive for, aspire to, endeavor to achieve, essay for •target at, intend for, destine for, direct at, design for, tailor for, market to, pitch to/at •intend, mean, have in mind/view, plan, resolve, propose, design •get, drive •aspire, draw a bead on, shoot for •purpose, purport, propose •take aim, take, direct, train •calculate, direct •target, place, direct, point
August 13, 2014
Each of these words, except for purpose, have multiple meanings, so it will very much depend on context. Although, in the right context, they could be synonyms of each other. "My aim is to graduate from university." "My goal is to graduate from university." "My point is to graduate from university." "My purpose is to graduate from university. As you can see, they can all be used in the same manner, but it's very important to note that native speakers might prefer to use one or the other, and this could depend on the region or age group that they belong to.
August 13, 2014
