Kathy
What does the 4 sentences mean? 1.Does this ring any bells? 2.I'm hitting the hay. 3.Hold your horses. 4.Stop beating around the bush. Please tell me the meanings in English or Chinese. both are OK. I also wonder if it is in commen use in English-speaking country.
Aug 14, 2014 2:15 AM
Answers · 3
I agree with Dee. Just type the sentence into an internet search, and you'll find the meaning right away. Do come back and ask again if there's anything that you find confusing.
August 14, 2014
They are idioms. If you Google the phrases with idiom meaning in the search, you will find the meanings.
August 14, 2014
i agree with dee , these words are use for explaining something to somebody in poetic manner
August 14, 2014
