[Deactivated user]
What's the difference between trip, travel and journey?
Aug 14, 2014 2:53 AM
Answers · 7
A trip is an actual limited time visit to a specific place. Eg to a country, to a city, to a museum, to visit relatives in a different city, to the sea. It is often limited in its scope. Travel is a more general word. It can refer to traveling for enjoyment in the sense of going to various places in a certain country, or it can refer to the actual method of transportation, like for example "I prefer to travel by bus than by train". Journey implies that at different points along the trip you are experiencing something particular. If you say that you are going for a journey to a tourist location, it likely implies that you will be hearing some worthwhile explanations about the history or about the culture, or seing special displays. But the word journey is often used in a general sense for any extended trip where you have various experiences, like in life. For example you can say that life is a journey full of sorrows and joys. A journey implies that you are somehow being changed or learning from your experience. A tour is a limited guided trip led by somebody in a particular location. Eg a tour of a museum, a tour of the city.
August 14, 2014
Next week I'll be taking a business trip to Holland. I love to travel during the summer. This trip will be for 3 days. Last year, the boss took us all on a journey through Europe and Africa.
August 14, 2014
Travel (as verb) - move or go from one place to another. Journey (as noun) - an act of traveling from one place to another. Trip (as noun) - a journey.
August 14, 2014
el viaje es igual de trip y journey. viajar es igual de to travel. sustantivo y verbo. dos sustantivos son el mismo. Excepto un journey podria ser mas lejos de distancia. Pero un trip es nunca menos lejos como un journey. Si la distancia es muy pequeño pero el viaje es muy muy emocionante, entonces podrías journey.
August 14, 2014
