Nabljuduvach
MEANING/S OF “МАГУРИ­ТЕ” What is the meaning of "магурите" in the two following contexts. The first is from a blog posting, the second from "Додекамерон" by Иван Стамболов "в Англия магурите са достатъчни да бъдеш приет в който си искаш увниверситет" "Като студент търгувал с грамофонни плочи на битака. Пробвал се и с долари на Магури­те."
Aug 14, 2014 12:24 PM
Answers · 3
Ellie is right - "Матура" is called the high-school exit exam in Bulgaria. See more at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matura In the second sentence: "Магурата" is a famous cave in Bulgaria. In the 80's there was a popular cafe in the Sofia center named by it's name. In the late 80's its popularity increased even more mainly because it was a favourite place among some guys dealing with illegal currency exchange. So in 90's "магураджия", "на магурата" became a byword for a fraudster. It's almost forgotten these days. Also, usage of its plural form "Магурите" instead of the singular form "Магурата" is rather unusual.
August 14, 2014
In the first case it should be "матурите", it's a typo. That's an exam that students have after finishing high school.
August 14, 2014
