Tony Muñoz
She is beautiful, He is handsome and it is...? When we refer to someone we say "she is beautiful or he is handsome" but what happened when we refer to something, not to someone? I mean, for example an object. By the way, there are other words in common english to say beautiful and handsome?
Aug 14, 2014 12:35 PM
Answers · 5
I'd say "beautiful". Ex: It's a beautiful house/car/story. For slightly less "enthusiastic" but more gender neutral, you could use "nice".
August 14, 2014
"Beautiful" is probably the most common word used when people talk about the appearance of objects. That statue is beautiful. The music is beautiful. You will rarely, if ever, use "handsome" to talk about an object. Here are examples of other words you can use instead of "beautiful" or "handsome": She is pretty. He is good looking. They are hot. She is attractive
August 16, 2014
You could say "It is lovely," or "it is beautiful." These words don't really denote to the object being feminine, though they would more likely be applied to a female than a male when referring to people.
August 14, 2014
