Harry
What is the same rights and the same duties? Do not fall into the absurd error of supposing that you may do as you please at home — that is, unless you please to behave in a perfectly gentlemanly or ladylike manner. The same rights exist there as elsewhere, and the same duties grow out of them, while the natural respect and affection which should be felt by each member of the family for all the other members, add infinitely to their sacredness. Let your good manners, then, begin at home. The same rights exist there as elsewhere, and the same duties grow out of them What is the same rights and the same duties in this sentence? in grow out of them "them" is the same rights?Good manners are not to be put on and off with one’s best clothes. Politeness is an article for everyday wear. If you wear it only on special and rare occasions, it will be sure to sit awkwardly upon you. If you are not well behaved in your own family circle, you will hardly be truly so anywhere, however strictly you may conform to the observances of good breeding, when in society. The true gentleman or lady is a gentleman or lady at all times and in all places — at home as well as abroad — in the field, or workshop, or in the kitchen, as well as in the parlor. A snob is a snob always and everywhere.If you see a man behave in a rude and uncivil manner to his father or mother, his brothers or sisters, his wife or children; or fail to exercise the common courtesies of life at his own table and around his own fireside, you may at once set him down as uneducated, whatever pretensions he may make to gentility. Do not fall into the absurd error of supposing that you may do as you please at home — that is, unless you please to behave in a perfectly gentlemanly or ladylike manner. The same rights exist there as elsewhere, and the same duties grow out of them, while the natural respect and affection which should be felt by each member of the family for all the other members, add infinitely to their sacredness. Let your good manners, then, begin at home.
Aug 14, 2014 3:09 PM
Answers · 3
"The same rights exist there as elsewhere, and the same duties grow out of them." This sentence is a short sentence with a very complex meaning! Basically, it is saying that the way you behave in your home needs to be just as civilized and respectful as you behave in public. Many people put on a facade and act polite in public, but then act in a rude way to those in their family. "Rights" are freedoms that people have within society. For example, many Americans will talk about the "right to privacy." This means that we have the freedom to act how we want when we are in private. However, many people forget that duties come alongside of rights. This sentence is even saying that our duties come because of our rights. "Duties" are things we must do. In this case, it is similar to the idea that we need to be responsible and respectful people. Because we have the "right to privacy," there is no one coming and making sure that we are respectful. So, it is up to each individual to regulate themselves and to choose to be kind. Because of their freedoms ("rights"), they have the "duty" to treat others well. So, the word "them" refers to "rights." The "duty" stems from having "rights." Please let me know if you need further explanation. This is a very complicated philosophical topic, but I hope that I made sense for you.
August 14, 2014
