Harry
2)in their sacredness, their refer to the natural respect and affection? Do not fall into the absurd error of supposing that you may do as you please at home — that is, unless you please to behave in a perfectly gentlemanly or ladylike manner. The same rights exist there as elsewhere, and the same duties grow out of them, while the natural respect and affection which should be felt by each member of the family for all the other members, add infinitely to their sacredness. Let your good manners, then, begin at home. 1)in... , while the natural respect and affection which should be felt by each member of the family for all the other members, add infinitely to their sacredness, the word, "While" is but or, during? 2)in their sacredness, their refer to the natural respect and affection? Can you help me with it?
Aug 14, 2014 3:37 PM
Answers · 8
1) "While" is used as a conjunction to say something similar to "even though." It is not referring to time like it sometimes does when meaning "during." It means that many people will agree that family members should be treated with respect, but this author wants family members to be treated with extra reverence. Another way he could have said it was, "Even though you are treating your family with respect, I think you should use even greater respect in the home." 2) yes. "Their" refers to natural respect and affection.
August 14, 2014
1) Yes! "While" means "during" or "at the same time." 2) "Their" refers to the rights and duties. It is saying that the rights and duties exist everywhere, but are made even more sacred in the home because each family member has a "natural respect and affection" for all the other family members. This respect and affection increases the sacredness of the rights and duties.
August 14, 2014
