Bibinur
that girl you were seeing" = it means dating? A: "What happened to that girl you were seeing?" B: "Oh Jackie? We broke up last week." "that girl you were seeing" = it means dating?
Aug 14, 2014 6:37 PM
Answers · 3
"you were seeing" does mean the person you were dating, but in general, we use "seeing" to imply a less serious relationship, or a relationship that is still quite casual. So, if you were talking about an ex-fiance, or a girlfriend of many years, we'd be less likely to use "seeing". Instead we'd change it to something that is more respectful of the relationship, such as; "Where is Jackie? I haven't seen her for a while." "Oh, we broke up. Things just weren't working between us."
August 14, 2014
yes ,in spoken english sometimes we use these kind of word
August 14, 2014
To be seeing someone means dating them.
August 14, 2014
